28 April 2013


Saw this picture on Facebook some months ago. Love it. As I was searching for it on Google, actually came across this blogpost, which isn't half bad either. Check it out!

It [Love] always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres.’ 

12 February 2013

"Gotta keep singing"

I gotta keep singing
I gotta keep praising your name 

This is such a beautiful (and comforting song) Suddenly just the lyrics "keep singing" played in my head as I was minding my business (making toast after getting home from work), and then realised it was this song by Mercy me

25 January 2013

At the beginning of 2013

N.B. Wrote this already a couple of weeks ago, but as publishing now shows today's date...

A Change is gonna come

I have this urge inside of me for change. For some while already, but it is stirring stronger today. I'm somewhat fed up with "what's always been" or yesterday. I have a need to go forward. Want to go forward. Urge to go forward. To make a new path.

A song by Great Wide North started to play in my head "a change is gonna come!"

So here's to 2013! - and for a year of CHANGE.

I'm already planning some trips too. Within Finland I want to go visit friends who lived a bit further away for my "skiing" holiday :) now in the Winter. And I'm thinking of Scotland in May. That's how far I've gotten. (May) London would be nice too... Summer holidays are still open. But it's nice to plan a bit of the year ahead - just came quite naturally.

Other plans for this year include starting a Method Putkisto Pilates course and water running (recommended by my physiotherapist, and luckily some of my friends also already do this!). I'd love to do Irish dancing, but I don't like the teacher where I'd be able to do it plus my legs/feet can't take it. I may skip ballet also for pilates. Want to try it out, and time is limited. (When you spend approx./at least 55 hrs a week for work with all the commuting). Also maybe finally I get to refresh my French skills at a language class??

There are also some other plans, but some too personal to share.

I like beginnings. Things of something new.

That's why Mondays are my favourite days. Fresh starts.

Grace is something so wonderful. It's a fresh start.

'Cause you gotta lay your whole life down to follow Christ
And He's looking for a people who're willing
to live in a change

21 January 2013

Awake my soul

So in need of this today.

And well done Chris Tomlin! No.1 record in the US!!

Awake, awake, awake my soul,

God resurrect these bones
From death to life, through you alone
Awake my soul

Speak to me, word of God, speak to me
Speak to me, word of God, speak to me
I come alive, I’m alive when you speak to me
I come alive, I’m alive when you speak to me

06 January 2013


Joku mua piteli siinä,
se oli niin kamalan vahva,
eikä se halunnut päästää irti.
Melkein kuin lihaa ja verta,
suurempi vuori on merta,
se sellaiseksi kasvoi mun päässä.

En odota yllätystä,
en pidätä hengitystä.
Mä haluun jättää sen kaiken taakse,
tää mun pakoni loppuun juostu on.
En mä rohkea oo,
enkä kuolematon,
mut mä tiedän vaan sen,
minkä sydän on tiennyt kauan 
Tää mun pakoni loppuun juostu on.
En aio tuntea pelkoo,
vaikka pelkään, et se ei oo musta kii,
mut mä luulen, et ihminen on sitä vahvempi.
Mä aion antaa sen kuolla,
en enää anna sille tilaa hengittää,
mä en oo, mä en oo sille velkaa yhtään enempää.

12 November 2012

We're worth it

This video has 40 million hits on youtube, can't be wrong :-) Go Jason! Love it. It's my attitude towards life.

And when you're needing your space
To do some navigating 
I'll be here patiently waiting
To see what you find

I don't wanna be someone who walks away so easily
I'm here to stay and make the difference that I can make
Our differences they do a lot to teach us how to use the tools and gifts
We got Yeah, we got a lot at stake

I won't give up on us
God knows I'm tough, He knows
(I am tough, I am loved)
We've got a lot to learn
(We are alive, We are loved)

God knows we're worth it
(And were worth it)

I won't give up on us
Even if the skies get roughI'm giving you all my love
I'm still looking up.

I'm still looking up.

Know who you are

Know who you are, and you don't have to bend [read: people please] at each and every corner. But you can stand tall, and be who you are.

So word for today is: boldness. Boldly be [who you were created to be] yourself!

28 October 2012


Today with some peeps that are very very dear to me

Oh yes we had fun :) (we always do)

We got first snow here on Friday. It's winter already! :/ Good to remind myself of these Summer daze...

 Do you even remember it being like this?

With cousins in Sweden. And barbecue! Lots of barbie food.

My cousin's son's first take on their piano. He chose "Candle in the Wind" from the song book :-)

Happy together

and Don't forget this!

14 October 2012


My beautiful little sister :)

She lives and studies at University in Helsinki now. 

Friday eve
Saturday coffee in Lahti

Two people dear to my heart. and FUN. They are both FUN! to be around. I'm lucky. 

Not our best shot :)

Still a bit tired from the week! Lovely day on Saturday though.
Time to go out!